Accident Cessna T210N N210MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365649

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1991
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:A&m Avaition
Registration: N210MS
MSN: 21063411
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Destination airport:Lafeyette, IN (KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 4000 FT MSL, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MUDDY FIELD WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 25 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT WAS ACCUSTOMED TO FLYING AIRPLANES WITH A 'BOTH' POSITION ON THE FUEL SELECTOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA101

Location