Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N46260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36565

Date:Monday 24 July 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Logan Air Service
Registration: N46260
MSN: 15283023
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2967 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(LGU)
Destination airport:(LGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT TOOK THE ACFT ON A FLT WITHOUT HAVING IT REFUELED & COMMENCED TO PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM A TOUCH-&-GO, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT BEGAN TURNING, THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP SPIRALING DESCENT & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN TWO PREVIOUS FLTS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR & ONLY 'A CUP OR TWO' OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS. CAUSE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28794