Accident Cessna 152 N49485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365651

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1991
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Galt Flying Service
Registration: N49485
MSN: 15281304
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonder Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HER THIRD OF THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS DURING HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE RUNWAY WAS 3100 FEET IN LENGTH BY 36 FEET IN WIDTH. DURING THE THIRD TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A SOD CLEARWAY AND TAXIWAY, THEN COLLIDED WITH A PLOWED FIELD. WINDS IN THE AREA SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT WERE FROM THE WEST/SOUTHWEST AT 6 AND 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. HER LACK OF FLYING EXPEREINCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA099

Location