Accident Cessna 152 N67705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365653

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1991
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67705
MSN: 15281971
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL WITH RIGHT CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ACFT ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE SOFT TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA056

Location