Accident Cessna 152 N6568B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365661

Date:Friday 22 February 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Silvia Sisler
Registration: N6568B
MSN: 15283951
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Crest Airpark, WA (S36
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A PASTURE AFTER TURNING AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING HAZY WEATHER IN THE VICINITY OF A MOUNTAIN RANGE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED-DOWN IN SOFT EARTH, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SUTE AFTER MAKING THE DECISION TO ATTEMPT A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA058

Location