Accident Cessna 152 N116CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365663

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cushing
Registration: N116CF
MSN: 1528020A
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mouroe, WI (C33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED TO DEPART ON A WET TURF RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL IMPACTED A FENCE AND A DITCH. A WEATHER REPORTING STATION 17 MILES TO THE NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT, 45 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE EVENT, REPORTED THE WIND AT 230 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS. THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY WAS 36.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA098

Location