Accident Cessna T210N N6136Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365664

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1991
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Men0, Frederick, J (iii)
Registration: N6136Y
MSN: 21064263
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1819 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grange, GA (KLGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ACFT PORPOISED AFTER TOUCHDOWN & LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT'S LOG RECORDED NO NIGHT TIME IN THE PRECEDING 3 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA083

Location