Accident Huddleston/becktold GLASAIR N270KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365690

Date:Monday 11 February 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Huddleston/becktold GLASAIR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N270KT
MSN: 3022
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PLT & AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A FLT TO CHECKOUT THE OWNER IN THE ACFT. WHILE CYCLING THE LANDING GEAR IN FLT, THEY WERE UNABLE TO GET A SAFE DOWN-&-LOCKED INDCN BY USING THE NORMAL SYS. A DOWN-&-LOCKED INDCN WAS OBTAINED BY USING THE MANUAL SYS. THE CFI RECOMMENDED THAT DRG AN APCH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE BE SHUT DOWN TO MINIMIZE DAMAGE TO THE ENG, IN THE EVENT THAT THE LANDING GEAR SHOULD COLLAPSE. THE OWNER AGREED, BUT SUGGESTED THAT THE CFI MAKE THE LANDING. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE RPRTD THAT HE SHUT DOWN THE ENG WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 500' AGL 'OVER THE NUMBERS.' AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE DEVELOPED, AND THE CFI TRIED TO FLARE THE ACFT FOR LANDING, BUT IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE RGT MAIN GEAR LEG WAS JAMMED INTO THE WING, WHICH PIERCED A FUEL CELL & CREATED A FUEL LEAK. THE FUEL IGNITED DRG THE LANDING SKID & THE ACFT'S RGT SIDE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LANDING GEAR MALFUNCTION, AND THE CFI'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEM03

Location