Accident Cessna 152 N49288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365694

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Avaition Activities
Registration: N49288
MSN: 15281226
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osseo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenbay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:Lacrosse, WI (KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, HE BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTATED. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A SNOW COVERED FARM FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A FENCE, THEN A NOSE OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. AN ENGINE RUN-UP PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, THE TERRAIN CONDITION, AND A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA096

Location