Accident Beechcraft P-35 N9653Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365698

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9653Y
MSN: 0D-7086
Total airframe hrs:4556 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE TURBOCHARGER OIL FEED LINE FAILED CAUSING LOSS OF LUBRICATING OIL TO THE ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENGINE FAILING MECHANICALLY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY ENGINE OUT LANDING AT THE AIRPORT WHICH ENDED WITH A LANDING 200 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION CAUSED BY TURBOCHARGER OIL FEED LINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF LUBRICATING OIL TO THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA041

Location