Accident Ercoupe (eng N3353H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365701

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3353H
MSN: 148537
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN ON A LOCAL, PERSONAL FLIGHT. HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED ON THE NORTHEAST RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER HE HAD MADE A SMOOTH TWO-POINT LANDING, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE AIRPLANE AND DROPPED IT HARD ON THE RUNWAY. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT STATED TO HIM THAT HE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND HIT AGAIN ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE CLOSEST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY WAS 10 MILES EAST AND REPORTED THE WINDS AS 290 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, WHICH RESULTED IN A 13-KNOT CROSSWIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA056