Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3633B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365702

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Onstott Dusters Inc.
Registration: N3633B
MSN: 775B
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION OVER THE RICE CROPS. WHEN HE WAS NEGOTIATING A 90/270 DEGREE REVERSAL TURN FOR ANOTHER AERIAL APPLICATION THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO THE WET RICE FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE NO. 5 CYLINDER CRACKED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 5 CYLINDER DUE TO FATIGUE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE WET TERRAIN AND CROPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1987 N3633B Onstott Dusters, Inc. 0 Pleasant Grove, CA sub
19 April 1999 N3633B Onstott Dusters, Inc. 0 Marysville, CA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location