Accident Cessna 152 N4450C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365704

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lawrence Air Services
Registration: N4450C
MSN: 15285715
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, HE BECAME CONFUSED AS TO THE FUNCTION OF THE RUDDER PEDALS AND BRAKES. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA092

Location