Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365715

Date:Monday 4 February 1991
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Carolina Air Academy, Inc.
Registration: N55263
MSN: 287305345
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING 0360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Airy, NC (MWK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED THE SMALL UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT AT MOUNT AIRY, NORTH CAROLINA, FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. DURING THE FLIGHT, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND LOST. THE FIRST AIRPORT THE STUDENT OBSERVED WAS THE PIEDMONT TRIAD INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BEHIND A DC-9 WHICH WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 23 AT THE SAME TIME, ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE, AND CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A MALIGNANT TUMOR REMOVED FROM THE BRAIN ABOUT A YEAR EARLIER, AND WAS UNDER HEAVY MEDICATION FOR THE PROBLEM. IT WAS ALSO DISCOVERED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SUFFERING FROM PREVIOUSLY UNDIAGNOSED ACUTE DIABETES MELLITUS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE WAS PILOT'S PHYSIOLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND HIS USE OF MEDICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA046