Accident Piper J-3-C N6337H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365716

Date:Monday 4 February 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3-C
Owner/operator:Pro Aero
Registration: N6337H
MSN: 19517
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS CHECKING OUT A PRIVATE PILOT. THEY WERE DOING STALLS WHEN THE PROPELLER STOPPED. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE A STARTER AND THEY TRIED TO GET THE PROPELLER WINDMILLING BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE FAA REPORTED THE PILOT LANDED 30 FT. SHORT OF A 4000 FT FIELD WHICH COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE FAA REPORTED THE CARBURETOR FLOAT WAS IMPROPERLY SET WHICH CAUSED AN OVERLY RICH MIXTURE AT VARIOUS POWER SETTING. THEY OBSERVED BLACK SMOKE COMING OUT OF THE EXHAUSTS BETWEEN IDLE AND 1400 RPM/

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO TOUCHDOWN IN A SUITABLE AREA AFTER HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPERLY MAINTAINED CARBURETOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA072

Location