Accident Cessna 150M N63644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365717

Date:Monday 4 February 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:American Air Academy
Registration: N63644
MSN: 15077450
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT HAD JUST COMPLETED A MANEUVER WHEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO APPLY FULL POWER TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER, HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER TO REGAIN CONTROL. AT THIS POINT THE AIRPLANE HAD LOST ALTITUDE AND THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT FEEL THERE WAS ENOUGH TIME OR ALTITUDE TO REGAIN POWER TO THE ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR PULLED OFF THE MIXTURE AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. DURING THE POST CRASH ENGINE TEST RUN, THE ENGINE WAS FOUND TO RUN WITH NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA047

Location