Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365724

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2024
Time:c. 13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force (Greece)
Registration: 528
MSN: AK-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Psathoura Island -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larissa Air Base (LRA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 52+ belonging to the 337th Squadron of the Greek Air Force crashed into the sea near Psathoura Island in the Aegean Sea.
The pilot ejected and was rescued.

The aircraft participated in a training flight with four fighter jets from the air base in Larissa.

Sources:

https://www.news247.gr/amyna/sintrivi-f-16-sto-251-gna-metaferetai-o-pilotos-i-anakoinosi-tou-gea/
https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/1479108/miamisi-ora-paleue-stin-anoihti-thalassa-o-pilotos-tou-f-16-meta-tin-ptosi-metaferthike-sto-251-gna/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ege-denizinde-f-16-dustu/
https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/174733?p=1081888#p1081888

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/425443_1708275893.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex FMS:99-1528