Accident Cessna R172K N7310K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36574

Date:Thursday 13 December 1984
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7310K
MSN: R1722049
Total airframe hrs:1788 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Desert Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (PHX)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ON AN IFR FLIGHT AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR LIGHT TO MODERATE ICING IN CLOUDS AND IN PRECIPITATION FROM 7,000 FT TO 20,000 FT. THE PILOT REPORTED PICKING UP ICE AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OR TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41805