Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N5948J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36575

Date:Friday 28 December 1984
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Rudy Hill
Registration: N5948J
MSN: 18263588
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA WHILE ON A VFR PERSONAL FLT TO LONG BEACH, CA. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PLT & 4 MINOR CHILDREN ABOARD THE ACFT WERE KILLED. BY LOW CLOUDS & THERE WERE EXTENSIVE SNOW SHOWERS IN THE AREAREA THE PLT'S LOG BOOK INDICATED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED 5.0 SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLT HRS & 0.5 ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLT HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT ALTITUDE. THE FLT CONTROL REMAINED ATTACHED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE ATTACH FITTINGS; CONTINUITY OF THE FLT CONTROL CABLES TO THE CABIN/COCKPIT AREA WAS ESTABLISHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41815