Accident Cessna 152 N93574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365751

Date:Thursday 24 January 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:West Wind Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N93574
MSN: 15285519
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE 'FIRM LANDING' HE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR ABOUT FIVE FEET. HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO SOFTEN THE RECOVERY, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2007 N93574 N80FT Inc. 0 Vero Beach, Florida sub
Runway excursion

Location