Accident Cessna 152 N94647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365765

Date:Sunday 20 January 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gibson Avaition
Registration: N94647
MSN: 15285749
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS INITIAL SOLO ENDORSEMENT AFTER PERFORMING SIX CROSSWIND TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR. UPON COMPLETION OF FOUR SOLO TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS THE STUDENT BEGAN HIS FIFTH TAKEOFF ROLL. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TURNING TO THE LEFT; THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT AILERON (DUE TO A LEFT CROSSWIND) AND RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TURNING LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A SHALLOW SNOWBANK WHICH PARALLELED THE RUNWAY EDGE AND NOSED OVER AFTER TRAVELLING APPROXIMATELY 8 FEET THROUGH THE SNOW AREA. THE COLLISION WITH THE SHALLOW SNOWBANK COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1996 N94647 Heartland Aviation, Inc. 0 Eau Claire, WI w/o

Location