Accident Hughes 269C N75070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365770

Date:Saturday 19 January 1991
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75070
MSN: S1404
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HOVERING OUT OF GND EFFECT IN HIGH ALT MOUNT TERRAIN AND TAILWIND WX CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACFT LOST ROTOR RPM WITH FULL POWER APPLIED. THE ACFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO HOVER OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE AND GROSS WEIGHT IN TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE LIMITS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA044

Location