Accident Cessna 152 II N4872B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365795

Date:Friday 11 January 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:M & S Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N4872B
MSN: 15283686
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4246 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOLO STUDENT PILOT PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, APPLIED POWER FOR TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO SNOW COVER AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ACCELERATION FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA065

Location