Accident Cessna 152 N5133B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365825

Date:Thursday 27 December 1990
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N5133B
MSN: 15283769
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT HIS STUDENT'S LEFT DRIFT FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE BY VERBAL CAUTION. WHEN THAT FAILED, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO OVERPOWER HIS STUDENT'S LEFT RUDDER INPUT. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INABILITY TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER IT WAS LOST BY HIS DUAL STUDENT ON AN ICY, SNOWY RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA037

Location