Accident Cessna 152 N67401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365826

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67401
MSN: 15281816
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-234-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS ON FINAL. THE INSTRUCTOR BECAME AWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY. HE TOOK CONTROL, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE HIGH SINK RATE PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH A SNOWBANK BY THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI)'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA051

Location