Accident Cessna T210N XB-BCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365836

Date:Saturday 22 December 1990
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-BCR
MSN: 63503
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, AZ (KDUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ON SEMI-LEVEL, TYPICAL SONORA DESERT TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A RIGHT ANGLE 90 DEG TO THE SURFACE. THE PROPELLER INDICATED POWER AND ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE COUNTY SHERIFF'S INVESTIGATORES DETERMINED THE TWO INDIVIDUALS WERE LAST SEEN LEAVING A LOCAL DOUGLAS BOWLING ALLEY AT APRX MIDNIGHT, INTOXICATED, GOING TO AND STAYING AT A BAR UNTIL 0100. THE PILOT'S MUSCLE ETHANOL CONCENTRATION WAS 210 MG/DL. THE AIRPLANE'S VACUUM PUMP HAD BEEN INOPERATIVE FOR THE LAST 2 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM THE CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INOPERATIVE VACUUM SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA053

Location