Accident Cessna 210 N9480T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365847

Date:Sunday 16 December 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Allen Humble
Registration: N9480T
MSN: 57280
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF 50 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MARSH. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: A POWER FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA050

Location