Accident Cessna 150J N60840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365859

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60840
MSN: 15070614
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willard, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallace, NC (KACZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY HIS AIRPLANE TO A FRIEND'S FARM RATHER THAN THE LOCAL AIRPORT. SINCE THERE WAS NO AIRSTRIP AT THE FARM, THE PILOT AND THE FARM OWNER OBTAINED A FIRE TRUCK AND DROVE IT BACK AND FORTH OVER A PLOWED DIRT FIELD TO MAKE A LANDING SURFACE. THE PILOT THEN FLEW HIS AIRPLANE OVER TO THE FARM FOR LANDING. UPON TOUCHDOWN, HE COULD NOT LOWER THE NOSEWHEEL TO THE GROUND DUE TO THE ROUGH, UNEVEN CENTERLINE. HE ALSO FORGOT TO RAISE HIS FLAPS UPON LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE FIRE TRUCK, WHICH WAS PARKED AT THE END OF THE 'RUNWAY'. IT THEN STRUCK AN IRON BAR AND ANOTHER VEHICLE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LANDED ON SIMILAR SURFACES ABOUT 80 TIMES BEFORE. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE ENTIRE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS VERY ROUGH, WITH RUTS, HOLES, AND TIRE TRACKS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING HIS AIRPLANE AND HIS FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS AFTER LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO DECELERATE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA032

Location