Accident Piper PA-32 N8225J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365861

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1990
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Ervin, Terry
Registration: N8225J
MSN: 328006065
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongikank, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING APPROACH RESULTING IN AN INADVERRTENT STALL ANND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA015

Location