Accident Cessna 152 N68776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365863

Date:Monday 10 December 1990
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N68776
MSN: 15282370
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilmer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Longview, TX (07F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE MANEUVERING AT 700 FEET MSL WHILE ON A PIPELINE PATROL AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AS HE STARTED TO TURN TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING AND THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO AN OPEN PASTURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR THE 20 TO 30 FEET TREES ADJACENT TO THE OPEN PASTURE AND THE UNSUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING TERMINATED WITH THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AFTER IMPACTING THE TREES. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE NORMALLY FLEW WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT PARTIALLY OPEN. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT INDUCED THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE WHICH CAUSED THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA024

Location