Accident Ercoupe (eng N3080H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365867

Date:Sunday 9 December 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3080H
MSN: 3705
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A ENGINEERING RESEARCH 415-C AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE DURING CRUISE. THE PILOT STATED HE NOTICED THE FUEL SIGHT GAUGE ON THE FUSELAGE FUEL TANK GOING DOWN MORE RAPIDLY THAN NORMAL. AT THIS TIME HE STARTED DOWN TO LAND AT MADERA, CALIFORNIA; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A PLUGGED VENT LINE ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THERE WAS AN UNQUANTIFIED AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A PLUGGED VENT LINE, AFFECTING THE ABILITY OF THE SYSTEM TO TRANSFER FUEL TO THE MAIN TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA051

Location