Accident Laister LP-49 N26LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365868

Date:Sunday 9 December 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Laister LP-49
Owner/operator:Central Missouri St. Univ.
Registration: N26LP
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ON OBSERVED SOLO IN GLIDER HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF TOW BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE, AND RELEASED TOWLINE. GLIDER DEPARTED RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY AND HIT ANOTHER GLIDER PARKED ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT, AND TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA045

Location