Accident Bell 206B-3 N53MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365870

Date:Sunday 9 December 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:River City Helicopters
Registration: N53MA
MSN: 2285
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4020 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT (PIC) AND AN FAA INSPECTOR (CHECK PLT) WERE ON A COMBINED FLT INSTRUCTOR & FAR PART 135 CHECK FLT. THE CHECK PLT INSTRUCTED THE PIC TO EXECUTE A SIMULATED FIXED-TAIL ROTOR FAILURE; THE CHECK PLT SIMULATED THE FAILURE BY HOLDING THE RGT PEDAL SLIGHTLY IN, WHILE THE PIC REMOVED HIS FEET FROM THE PEDALS. THE PIC INITIATED A RUN-ON LANDING WITH AN ESTIMATED 10 DEG RGT YAW. HE RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE LANDING, AT ABOUT 5 MPH & 2 FT AGL, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO YAW FURTHER TO THE RIGHT. HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO ALIGN THE HELICOPTER WITH THE GND TRACK & INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION THE LANDING. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY. NO PROBLEM WITH HELICOPTER WAS NOTED AT THAT TIME; HOWEVER, AFTER THE FLT, WRINKLES WERE NOTED ON THE TAIL BOOM, SIMILAR TO THOSE DEPICTED IN BELL OPNS SAFETY NOTICE (OSN) 206-84-13.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, AND A DELAY BY THE FAA INSPECTOR (FLIGHT EXAMINER) IN TAKING REMEDICAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90FA079

Location