Mid-air collision Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365876

Date:Saturday 8 December 1990
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26686
MSN: AA5A-0653
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:Delevan, WI (C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEAR JOLIET, IL, A CESSNA 152 (N48779) WAS CRUISING ON A SOUTH-SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING AT 3000' MSL AT THE SAME TIME THAT A GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A (N26686) WAS CRUISING ON AN EASTERLY HEADING AT THE SAME ALTITUDE. THE 2 AIRCRAFT CONVERGED AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE AA-5A COLLIDED WITH THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF THE CESSNA. THOUGH BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED, BOTH CONTINUED FLYING AND WERE LANDED FROM PRECAUTIONARY APPROACHES. THE CESSNA PILOT SAID THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE OTHER AIRCRAFT EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE COLLISION. HE SAID THE SUN WAS QUITE BRIGHT AND WAS FAIRLY LOW AT THAT TIME OF THE YEAR. THE AA-5A PILOT SAW THE CESSNA MOMENTS BEFORE IMPACT AND TRIED TO AVOID A COLLISION BY MANEUVERING HIS AIRCRAFT, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER'S AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1991 N26697 Stone Aviation Service 0 Boxboro, MA sub

Location