Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7634W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365877

Date:Saturday 8 December 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Londe Air Service Incorporated
Registration: N7634W
MSN: 28-1603
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(M53)
Destination airport:(M53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING AND VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT WAS HIS FIRST SOLO. CONTROL WAS REGAINED BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM WHICH WAS LEFT FROM THE CONSTRUCTION OF A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. HIS REPORT LISTED 17 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS AND NO FLIGHT HOURS WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA028

Location