Accident Cessna 152 N68243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365878

Date:Friday 7 December 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport, Inc.
Registration: N68243
MSN: 15282206
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7398 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS, WHEN THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE STUDENT'S DOOR CAME OPEN. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT PANICKED AND TURNED THE CONTROL WHEEL TO THE LEFT, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN LEFT AND TOUCH DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENLTY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK VASI LIGHTS AND A PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT(S) AND IN-FLIGHT OPENING OF THE DOOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA019

Location