Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8339D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365880

Date:Friday 7 December 1990
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ervin Bender
Registration: N8339D
MSN: 28-8316030
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAIY)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF WITH TWO FRIENDS ON BOARD ON A 2830 FT LONG RUNWAY. THE ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER (ONLY 1800 INSTEAD OF 2600 RPM). ABOUT MIDFIELD THE PILOT DROPPED A NOTCH OF FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET AIRBORNE AND AT ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THROUGH A CYCLONE FENCE AND INTO THE BAY (3 FT DEEP). POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FOUND AN IGNITION PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO PREVENT AN OVERRUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAULTY IGNITION SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA044