Accident Cessna 150 N11327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365881

Date:Thursday 6 December 1990
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11327
MSN: 15075331
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wanaukee, WI (W106)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE PLT SAID THAT HE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE GEAR CONTACTED THE BORDERING SNOW. HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND, BUT WITH FULL FLAPS AND A PAX, THE ACFT STALLED, STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: DELAYED GO-AROUND AND STALL ENCOUNTERED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A SNOW BANK, PROPER ALIGNMENT NOT ATTAINED, AND RAISING THE FLAPS NOT PERFORMED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA042

Location