Accident Bell 206B N2756P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365882

Date:Thursday 6 December 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Int'l, Inc.
Registration: N2756P
MSN: 2655
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION AT ABOUT 3 FT AGL, THE STUDENT INITIATED CUSHIONING COLLECTIVE PITCH & LEVELED THE HELICOPTER. AT APRX 1 FT AGL, THE STUDENT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC CONTROL & THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE AFT PORTION OF THE SKIDS. THE INSTRUCTOR & STUDENT APPLIED FWD CYCLIC CONTROL & THE HELICOPTER ROCKED BACK & FORTH SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO CONTROL INPUT WAS MADE BY THE CFI BEFORE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE INCORRECT CYCLIC CONTROL INPUT BY THE STUDENT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION LANDING AND FAILURE OF THE CFI TO CORRECT THIS BEFORE THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA040