Serious incident Boeing 727-257 N715RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365885

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1990
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-257
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N715RC
MSN: 22019/1584
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W JT80-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN APU FIRE SHORTLY AFTER LANDING WHEN THE APU WAS STARTED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN DEICED AT ITS POINT OF DEPARTURE WITH A GLYCOL AND WATER MIX. COMPANY POLICY CALLED FOR THE FLIGHT CREW TO SHUT OFF THE APU DURING DEICING. THE APU EXHAUST OUTLET IS ON TOP OF THE RIGHT WING NEAR THE FUSELAGE, AND WILL ACCEPT DEICE FLUID INTO THE EXHAUST AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE APU COMBUSTION CHAMBER IF DEICING FLUID IS DIRECTED INTO THE OPENING. GLYCOL IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE ONCE THE WATER IS VAPORIZED/EVAPORATED. THE APU START FOLLOWING THE LANDING AT DETROIT IGNITED THE RESIDUAL GLYCOL IN THE APU, CAUSING THE EXHAUST STACK FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE DEICING PROCEDURES INSTITUTED BY COMPANY MANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91IA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91IA041