Accident Cessna 172M N12943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365887

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cable Air
Registration: N12943
MSN: 17262389
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6591 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT RECEIVED A CHECKOUT FROM THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR IN THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT FLT. THE RT FRONT SEAT NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PLT REPTD THAT AFTER THE CHECKOUT WHEN THE PIC DEPT CABLE ARPT HE NEARLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE HE USED FULL FLAPS AND ROTATED ABRUPTLY. THE PIC WAS ABLE TO ARREST THE IMMINENT STALL AND THEN PROCEEDED TO BIG BEAR, A 6,750 FT HIGH ALT ARPT. WHEN THE FLT DEPT BIG BEAR THE PIC DID NOT LEAN THE MIXTURE AND AGAIN USED FULL FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. THE PIC ROTATED THE AIRPLANE PREMATURELY BY ABRUPTLY PULLING THE CONTROL WHEEL ALL THE WAY BACK. THE AIRPLANE GAINED SOME ALTITUDE, BECAME UNSTABLE AND STALLED. DURING THE STALL THE PIC FAILED TO LOWER THE NOSE AND IMMEDIATELY RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT'S USAGE OF FLAPS WAS CONTRARY TO PUBLISHED INSTRUCTIONS IN THE CESSNA OWNER'S MANUAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF AND HIS INCORRECT USE OF FULL FLAPS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION AND TO THE PILOT'S ABRUPT AIRPLANE HANDLING TECHNIQUES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1987 N12943 Cable Air 0 Banning, CA sub

Location