Accident Cessna 150 N9312U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365888

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation
Registration: N9312U
MSN: 15078262
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC REQUESTED AND RECEIVED TAXI CLEARANCE TO RUNWAY 11L. UPON APPROACHING 11L THE GROUND CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO CROSS RUNWAY 11L AFTER COORDINATING THE CROSSING WITH THE LOCAL CONTROLLER AS 4 F-16 AIRPLANES WERE IN POSITION FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 11L. AS THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED ACROSS THE RUNWAY ONE OF THE F-16 PILOT QUERIED THE LOCAL CONTROLLER IF THE F-16'S WERE CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF AND THE CONTROLLER RESPONDED NEGATIVE WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY UNIDENTIFIED VOICES ON THE RECORDED COMMUNICATIONS MEDIUM EXCLAIMED THAT THE CESSNA 150 WAS BLOWN OVER. ONE OF THE F-16 PILOTS APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER IN ANTICIPATION OF A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE.

Probable Cause: ONE OR MORE OF THE F-16 PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THROTTLES BEFORE BEING CLEARED FOR TAKE OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1992 N9312U Leading Edge Aviation, Inc. 0 Tucson, AZ sub

Location