Accident Cessna 152 N7321B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365891

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tulip City Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N7321B
MSN: 1520743
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMKG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LDGS, DURING THE STUDENT PLTS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, DIRCTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, CARTWHEELED, THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA037

Location