Accident Cessna 182A N4005D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365892

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Winnemucca Air Services
Registration: N4005D
MSN: 34705
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4984 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBNO)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS THE PILOT NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW AND APPLIED THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE DID NOT CHANGE FOR A FEW MINUTES AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE TO CONTINUE TO RUN AND MADE A FORCED LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT. SURFACE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME WAS REPORTED TO BE 30 DEGREES WITH A DEW POINT OF 21 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE WHEN THE PILOT DELAYED THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA029

Location