Accident Cessna 182 N70608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365893

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70608
MSN: 18259324
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Island, MI (SJX
Destination airport:Bellville, MI (436)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM A ROUND ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, WITHOUT REFUELING, THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A WHEAT FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO RE-FUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA040