Accident Cessna 150 N7199S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365894

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Benaway, Rita
Registration: N7199S
MSN: 15067899
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(3GM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING STALLS THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AND POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR LACK OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS (WEATHER) AND NONE SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA038

Location