Accident Cessna 150J N60026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365895

Date:Saturday 1 December 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Donald Johnson
Registration: N60026
MSN: 15070013
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WS IN THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE DOWNWIND AND LANDED BACK AT THE AIRPORT. THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT SAID, '...I THEN PUSHED THE CONTROLS FOREWARD TO NOSE THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE GROUND SO AS TO STOP BEFORE HITTING A BUILDING.' THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: A DOWNWIND LANDING, AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA045