Accident Cessna T210M N761LZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365896

Date:Saturday 1 December 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Vaccaro, Thomas
Registration: N761LZ
MSN: 21062353
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A GUSTY, CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING THE ROLLOUT. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED, THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA036

Location