Accident Beechcraft A23A N3696Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365899

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3696Q
MSN: M-1064
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (71S
Destination airport:Franklin, NC (1A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND AND NOTED SURFACE WINDS GUSTING AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS, WITH CROSSWINDS FROM THE RIGHT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE PRESENCE OF GUSTING CROSSWINDS WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA022

Location