Accident Cessna 150M N45360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365900

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45360
MSN: 15776873
Total airframe hrs:2271 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort White, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH, AND LANDED DOWNWIND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, AND TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE WITH BRAKES, WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, BOGGED DOWN IN SAND, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE DOWNWIND LANDING WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA037

Location